World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

River Thame water level at Wheatley today

How high is the River Thame at Wheatley today?

The River Thame at Wheatley read 4.60 m at .

Level now

4.60 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 3.597 m to 5.752 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

4.60 mTypical range3.597 m to 5.752 mHighest 5.625 mLowest 3.839 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading4.60 m,
Typical range3.597 m to 5.752 m
Highest in our series5.625 m
Lowest in our series3.839 m
Past day
+0.088 m
Past week
+0.651 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 4 m 5 m Highest 5.625 m Lowest 3.839 m 4.169 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the River Thame at Wheatley from 20 October 2025 to 25 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
no value
4.030 m
4.116 m
4.599 m
4.723 m
4.595 m
4.855 m
5.250 m
5.171 m
5.080 m
4.356 m
4.639 m
5.387 m
5.495 m
5.476 m
5.480 m
5.579 m
5.554 m
5.262 m
4.696 m
4.655 m
4.470 m
4.258 m
4.191 m
4.125 m
4.121 m
4.088 m
4.086 m
4.143 m
4.122 m
4.118 m
4.026 m
4.412 m
4.347 m
4.170 m
4.066 m
3.995 m
3.944 m
3.909 m
3.903 m
3.887 m
3.868 m
3.862 m
3.849 m
3.871 m
3.966 m
3.975 m
3.946 m
3.896 m
3.880 m
3.902 m
3.895 m
4.169 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 3.597 m. The newest reading is 1.003 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 5.752 m. The newest reading is 1.152 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 5.64 m at 18:45 GMT on 8 February 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 3.836 m at 06:30 BST on 17 August 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 5.625 m on 8 February 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 3.839 m on 17 August 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 2.997 m, on 12 January 1998.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest in recent years: 6.039 m, on 8 February 2014.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 6.11 m, on 3 January 2003.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Also on this water

About this gauge

Wheatley is a gauge on the River Thame in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 51.7406° N, 1.1152° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources