World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

River Thame water level at Thame Bridge today

How high is the River Thame at Thame Bridge today?

The River Thame at Thame Bridge read 1.795 m at .

Level now

1.795 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 1.057 m to 2.25 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

1.795 mTypical range1.057 m to 2.25 mLowest 1.015 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading1.795 m,
Typical range1.057 m to 2.25 m
Lowest in our series1.015 m
Past day
+0.006 m
Past week
+0.756 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 1.0 m 1.5 m 2.0 m 2.5 m Lowest 1.015 m 1.374 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the River Thame at Thame Bridge from 20 October 2025 to 25 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
no value
1.173 m
1.179 m
1.635 m
1.608 m
1.516 m
no value
2.067 m
2.060 m
no value
no value
1.625 m
2.235 m
2.435 m
2.410 m
2.391 m
2.506 m
2.480 m
2.040 m
1.593 m
1.590 m
1.446 m
1.313 m
1.274 m
1.218 m
1.210 m
1.181 m
1.185 m
1.242 m
1.235 m
1.224 m
1.175 m
1.573 m
1.478 m
1.318 m
1.276 m
1.232 m
1.197 m
1.197 m
1.317 m
1.131 m
1.112 m
1.101 m
1.096 m
1.116 m
1.191 m
1.167 m
1.116 m
1.049 m
1.023 m
1.035 m
1.034 m
1.374 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 1.057 m. The newest reading is 0.738 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 2.25 m. The newest reading is 0.455 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 4.402 m at 13:00 GMT on 31 December 2025. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.00 m at 15:15 GMT on 31 December 2025. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 4.012 m on 31 December 2025. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.015 m on 5 October 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0.948 m, on 16 October 2005.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest in recent years: 2.905 m, on 8 February 2014.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 2.99 m, on 3 January 2003.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Our series holds a lower value (0.00 m) than the record the Environment Agency publishes (0.948 m); the published value may come from another period or may not be updated yet.

Also on this water

About this gauge

Thame Bridge is a gauge on the River Thame in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 51.7531° N, 0.9823° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources