World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

River Thame water level at Cuddington today

How high is the River Thame at Cuddington today?

The River Thame at Cuddington read 1.328 m at .

Level now

1.328 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.978 m to 2.09 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

1.328 mTypical range0.978 m to 2.09 mHighest 1.969 mLowest 0.895 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading1.328 m,
Typical range0.978 m to 2.09 m
Highest in our series1.969 m
Lowest in our series0.895 m
Past day
-0.113 m
Past week
+0.251 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 1.0 m 1.5 m 2.0 m Highest 1.969 m Lowest 0.895 m 1.180 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the River Thame at Cuddington from 20 October 2025 to 25 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
no value
1.133 m
1.132 m
1.395 m
1.257 m
1.261 m
1.335 m
1.535 m
1.584 m
1.384 m
1.169 m
1.340 m
1.651 m
1.772 m
1.689 m
1.747 m
1.891 m
1.819 m
1.443 m
1.266 m
1.280 m
1.211 m
1.148 m
1.128 m
1.093 m
1.084 m
1.054 m
1.062 m
1.091 m
1.078 m
1.077 m
1.046 m
1.224 m
1.147 m
1.081 m
1.069 m
1.024 m
1.017 m
1.013 m
1.003 m
1.002 m
0.997 m
0.990 m
0.987 m
1.000 m
1.082 m
1.061 m
1.051 m
1.020 m
1.021 m
1.024 m
1.010 m
1.180 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.978 m. The newest reading is 0.35 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 2.09 m. The newest reading is 0.762 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 2.022 m at 21:15 GMT on 16 February 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.583 m at 09:15 BST on 19 October 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.969 m on 17 February 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.895 m on 19 October 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0.511 m, on 16 September 2007.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest in recent years: 2.59 m, on 11 January 2007.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 2.59 m, on 11 January 2007.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Also on this water

About this gauge

Cuddington is a gauge on the River Thame in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 51.7956° N, 0.9443° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources