World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

River Thame water level at Stadhampton today

How high is the River Thame at Stadhampton today?

The River Thame at Stadhampton read 1.276 m at .

Level now

1.276 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.567 m to 2 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

1.276 mTypical range0.567 m to 2 mHighest 2.431 mLowest 0.616 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading1.276 m,
Typical range0.567 m to 2 m
Highest in our series2.431 m
Lowest in our series0.616 m
Past day
+0.056 m
Past week
+0.571 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 1 m 2 m Highest 2.431 m Lowest 0.616 m 0.899 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the River Thame at Stadhampton from 20 October 2025 to 25 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
no value
0.822 m
0.911 m
1.404 m
1.555 m
1.399 m
1.620 m
2.004 m
1.955 m
1.918 m
1.094 m
1.343 m
2.185 m
2.360 m
2.341 m
2.335 m
2.412 m
2.391 m
2.063 m
1.404 m
1.320 m
1.194 m
1.006 m
0.956 m
0.908 m
0.915 m
0.902 m
0.907 m
0.944 m
0.916 m
0.915 m
0.817 m
1.148 m
1.148 m
0.976 m
0.853 m
0.773 m
0.718 m
0.674 m
0.667 m
0.650 m
0.636 m
0.629 m
0.624 m
0.646 m
0.721 m
0.731 m
0.716 m
0.673 m
0.666 m
0.688 m
0.688 m
0.899 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.567 m. The newest reading is 0.709 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 2 m. The newest reading is 0.724 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 2.442 m at 23:45 GMT on 8 February 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.613 m at 01:45 BST on 18 August 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 2.431 m on 9 February 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.616 m on 17 August 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0.31 m, on 29 July 2002.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest in recent years: 2.626 m, on 8 February 2014.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 2.626 m, on 8 February 2014.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Also on this water

About this gauge

Stadhampton is a gauge on the River Thame in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 51.6751° N, 1.1321° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources