World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

River Thame water level at Dorchester today

How high is the River Thame at Dorchester today?

The River Thame at Dorchester read 0.457 m at .

Level now

0.457 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.223 m to 1.376 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

0.457 mTypical range0.223 m to 1.376 mLowest 0.205 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading0.457 m,
Typical range0.223 m to 1.376 m
Lowest in our series0.205 m
Past day
+0.043 m
Past week
+0.213 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 1 m 2 m Highest 2.281 m Lowest 0.205 m 0.322 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the River Thame at Dorchester from 20 October 2025 to 25 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
no value
0.293 m
0.368 m
0.651 m
0.826 m
0.718 m
0.966 m
1.382 m
1.428 m
1.506 m
0.699 m
0.794 m
1.454 m
1.892 m
1.977 m
1.924 m
2.246 m
2.239 m
1.702 m
1.084 m
0.838 m
0.696 m
0.543 m
0.463 m
0.448 m
0.410 m
0.378 m
0.388 m
0.398 m
0.367 m
0.367 m
0.323 m
0.456 m
0.464 m
0.416 m
0.372 m
0.320 m
0.292 m
0.264 m
no value
0.247 m
0.236 m
0.219 m
0.212 m
0.233 m
0.267 m
0.273 m
0.270 m
0.241 m
0.240 m
0.255 m
0.246 m
0.322 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.223 m. The newest reading is 0.234 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 1.376 m. The newest reading is 0.919 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 2.294 m at 22:15 GMT on 16 February 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.195 m at 08:15 BST on 28 August 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 2.281 m on 17 February 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.205 m on 18 August 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0.145 m, on 4 October 2011.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest in recent years: 2.835 m, on 9 February 2014.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 3.23 m, on 6 January 2024.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Also on this water

About this gauge

Dorchester is a gauge on the River Thame in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 51.6410° N, 1.1638° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources