World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

River Exe water level at Tiverton today

How high is the River Exe at Tiverton today?

The River Exe at Tiverton read 1.378 m at .

Level now

1.378 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.103 m to 2.2 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

1.378 mTypical range0.103 m to 2.2 mHighest 2.195 mLowest 0.539 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading1.378 m,
Typical range0.103 m to 2.2 m
Highest in our series2.195 m
Lowest in our series0.539 m
Past day
-0.01 m
Past week
+0.802 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 0.5 m 1.0 m 1.5 m Lowest 0.539 m 0.889 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the River Exe at Tiverton from 20 October 2025 to 25 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
no value
0.807 m
0.804 m
1.386 m
0.863 m
0.889 m
1.359 m
1.240 m
1.321 m
0.859 m
0.649 m
0.685 m
0.769 m
1.303 m
1.535 m
1.277 m
1.208 m
1.120 m
1.063 m
0.831 m
0.755 m
0.710 m
0.630 m
0.615 m
0.597 m
0.590 m
0.576 m
0.577 m
0.571 m
0.570 m
0.580 m
0.567 m
0.606 m
0.639 m
0.595 m
0.570 m
0.583 m
0.594 m
0.565 m
0.563 m
0.557 m
0.551 m
0.548 m
0.554 m
0.552 m
0.553 m
0.553 m
0.549 m
0.543 m
0.547 m
0.548 m
0.562 m
0.889 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.103 m. The newest reading is 1.275 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 2.2 m. The newest reading is 0.822 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 2.672 m at 03:30 GMT on 25 October 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.471 m at 13:00 BST on 17 August 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 2.195 m on 27 January 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.539 m on 26 September 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0 m, on 22 October 2003.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest in recent years: 3.584 m, on 23 December 2012.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 3.584 m, on 23 December 2012.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Also on this water

About this gauge

Tiverton is a gauge on the River Exe in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 50.8830° N, 3.4899° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources