World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

River Exe water level at Exford today

How high is the River Exe at Exford today?

The River Exe at Exford read 0.742 m at .

Level now

0.742 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.282 m to 1.2 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

0.742 mTypical range0.282 m to 1.2 mHighest 0.977 mLowest 0.295 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading0.742 m,
Typical range0.282 m to 1.2 m
Highest in our series0.977 m
Lowest in our series0.295 m
Past day
-0.036 m
Past week
+0.399 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 0.3 m 0.4 m 0.5 m 0.6 m Lowest 0.295 m 0.591 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the River Exe at Exford from 20 October 2025 to 25 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
no value
0.497 m
0.502 m
0.652 m
0.483 m
no value
0.640 m
0.579 m
0.612 m
0.441 m
0.367 m
0.406 m
0.434 m
0.551 m
0.607 m
0.539 m
0.538 m
0.499 m
0.548 m
0.438 m
0.463 m
0.414 m
0.367 m
0.361 m
0.351 m
0.349 m
0.336 m
0.326 m
0.317 m
0.312 m
0.344 m
0.314 m
0.376 m
0.434 m
0.370 m
0.329 m
0.316 m
0.303 m
0.298 m
0.296 m
0.302 m
0.315 m
0.311 m
0.316 m
0.320 m
0.321 m
0.319 m
0.332 m
0.321 m
0.324 m
0.342 m
0.350 m
0.591 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.282 m. The newest reading is 0.46 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 1.2 m. The newest reading is 0.458 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.68 m at 20:45 BST on 24 October 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.294 m at 22:30 BST on 23 July 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.977 m on 24 October 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.295 m on 24 July 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0.19 m, on 16 September 2007.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest in recent years: 1.931 m, on 22 December 2012.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 2.028 m, on 24 October 1998.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Also on this water

About this gauge

Exford is a gauge on the River Exe in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 51.1329° N, 3.6409° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources