World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

River Exe water level at Stoodleigh today

How high is the River Exe at Stoodleigh today?

The River Exe at Stoodleigh read 2.124 m at .

Level now

2.124 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.93 m to 2.6 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

2.124 mTypical range0.93 m to 2.6 mHighest 2.546 mLowest 0.821 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading2.124 m,
Typical range0.93 m to 2.6 m
Highest in our series2.546 m
Lowest in our series0.821 m
Past day
+0.001 m
Past week
+1.136 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 1.0 m 1.5 m 2.0 m Lowest 0.821 m 1.446 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the River Exe at Stoodleigh from 20 October 2025 to 25 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
no value
1.545 m
1.533 m
2.060 m
1.577 m
1.614 m
2.055 m
1.937 m
1.985 m
1.542 m
1.208 m
1.247 m
1.404 m
1.913 m
2.155 m
1.943 m
1.920 m
1.834 m
1.808 m
1.513 m
1.405 m
1.352 m
1.191 m
1.158 m
1.112 m
1.083 m
1.039 m
1.023 m
0.988 m
0.960 m
1.022 m
0.948 m
1.092 m
1.230 m
1.098 m
1.012 m
0.958 m
0.913 m
0.885 m
0.871 m
0.851 m
0.841 m
0.830 m
0.876 m
0.849 m
0.884 m
0.873 m
0.928 m
0.921 m
0.901 m
0.915 m
1.001 m
1.446 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.93 m. The newest reading is 1.194 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 2.6 m. The newest reading is 0.476 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 3.19 m at 02:00 GMT on 25 October 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.813 m at 15:00 BST on 14 August 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 2.546 m on 27 January 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.821 m on 17 August 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0.75 m, on 29 August 1976.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest in recent years: 3.847 m, on 23 December 2012.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 3.864 m, on 19 December 1965.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Also on this water

About this gauge

Stoodleigh is a gauge on the River Exe in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 50.9500° N, 3.5064° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources