World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

River Exe water level at Exebridge today

How high is the River Exe at Exebridge today?

The River Exe at Exebridge read 0.914 m at .

Level now

0.914 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.166 m to 1.9 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

0.914 mTypical range0.166 m to 1.9 mHighest 1.287 mLowest 0.122 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading0.914 m,
Typical range0.166 m to 1.9 m
Highest in our series1.287 m
Lowest in our series0.122 m
Past day
-0.028 m
Past week
+0.721 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 0.2 m 0.4 m 0.6 m 0.8 m Lowest 0.122 m 0.537 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the River Exe at Exebridge from 20 October 2025 to 25 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
no value
0.486 m
0.472 m
0.818 m
0.493 m
0.518 m
0.790 m
0.711 m
0.706 m
0.455 m
0.296 m
0.313 m
0.386 m
0.651 m
0.813 m
0.689 m
0.697 m
0.641 m
0.668 m
0.477 m
0.421 m
0.390 m
0.311 m
0.301 m
0.282 m
0.265 m
0.247 m
0.238 m
0.222 m
0.211 m
0.240 m
0.204 m
0.276 m
0.353 m
0.282 m
0.227 m
0.193 m
0.169 m
0.152 m
0.145 m
0.132 m
0.131 m
0.126 m
0.151 m
0.129 m
0.138 m
0.138 m
0.162 m
0.158 m
0.148 m
0.158 m
0.199 m
0.537 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.166 m. The newest reading is 0.748 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 1.9 m. The newest reading is 0.986 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 2.275 m at 00:30 BST on 25 October 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: -0.046 m at 14:00 BST on 5 June 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.287 m on 25 October 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.122 m on 15 August 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0.109 m, on 4 September 2022.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 3.472 m, on 22 December 2012.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Our series holds a lower value (-0.046 m) than the record the Environment Agency publishes (0.109 m); the published value may come from another period or may not be updated yet.

Also on this water

About this gauge

Exebridge is a gauge on the River Exe in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 51.0138° N, 3.5205° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources