World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

River Cherwell water level at Thrupp today

How high is the River Cherwell at Thrupp today?

The River Cherwell at Thrupp read 1.008 m at .

Level now

1.008 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.654 m to 2.12 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

1.008 mTypical range0.654 m to 2.12 mLowest 0.71 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading1.008 m,
Typical range0.654 m to 2.12 m
Lowest in our series0.71 m
Past day
-0.062 m
Past week
+0.217 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 1 m 2 m Highest 2.679 m Lowest 0.71 m 0.875 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the River Cherwell at Thrupp from 20 October 2025 to 25 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
no value
0.741 m
0.807 m
1.333 m
1.660 m
1.400 m
1.868 m
2.274 m
2.151 m
2.109 m
1.401 m
1.518 m
2.299 m
2.391 m
2.434 m
2.416 m
2.473 m
2.528 m
2.316 m
2.116 m
1.691 m
1.478 m
1.215 m
1.084 m
0.986 m
0.941 m
0.864 m
0.826 m
0.838 m
0.820 m
0.851 m
0.811 m
0.889 m
0.943 m
0.842 m
0.812 m
0.809 m
0.803 m
0.794 m
0.786 m
0.784 m
0.782 m
0.781 m
0.780 m
0.783 m
0.787 m
0.789 m
0.797 m
0.792 m
0.786 m
0.790 m
0.785 m
0.875 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.654 m. The newest reading is 0.354 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 2.12 m. The newest reading is 1.112 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 2.697 m at 21:30 GMT on 8 February 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.709 m at 06:15 BST on 2 October 2025. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 2.679 m on 8 February 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.71 m on 2 October 2025. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0.578 m, on 24 October 2003.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest in recent years: 2.867 m, on 23 November 2012.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 3.399 m, on 25 November 2024.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Also on this water

About this gauge

Thrupp is a gauge on the River Cherwell in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 51.8404° N, 1.3000° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources