World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

River Cherwell water level at Enslow Weir A today

How high is the River Cherwell at Enslow Weir A today?

The River Cherwell at Enslow Weir A read 0.284 m at .

Level now

0.284 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.143 m to 1.29 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

0.284 mTypical range0.143 m to 1.29 mHighest 0.833 mLowest 0.124 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading0.284 m,
Typical range0.143 m to 1.29 m
Highest in our series0.833 m
Lowest in our series0.124 m
Past day
0 m
Past week
+0.134 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 0.2 m 0.4 m 0.6 m 0.8 m Highest 0.833 m Lowest 0.124 m 0.218 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the River Cherwell at Enslow Weir A from 20 October 2025 to 25 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
no value
0.198 m
0.213 m
0.392 m
0.500 m
0.450 m
0.571 m
0.676 m
0.663 m
0.656 m
0.485 m
0.515 m
0.705 m
0.734 m
0.744 m
0.743 m
0.754 m
0.771 m
0.715 m
0.671 m
0.575 m
0.515 m
0.446 m
0.407 m
0.374 m
0.359 m
0.332 m
0.313 m
0.298 m
0.278 m
0.279 m
0.240 m
0.259 m
0.276 m
0.248 m
0.214 m
0.188 m
0.172 m
0.160 m
0.157 m
0.149 m
0.142 m
0.135 m
0.132 m
0.139 m
0.162 m
0.150 m
0.164 m
0.142 m
0.141 m
0.149 m
0.155 m
0.218 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.143 m. The newest reading is 0.141 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 1.29 m. The newest reading is 1.006 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.847 m at 17:15 GMT on 8 February 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.12 m at 18:15 BST on 26 August 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.833 m on 8 February 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.124 m on 26 August 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0.103 m, on 10 September 1990.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest in recent years: 1.728 m, on 22 July 2007.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 2.103 m, on 10 April 1998.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Also on this water

About this gauge

Enslow Weir A is a gauge on the River Cherwell in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 51.8614° N, 1.3032° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources