World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

River Cherwell water level at Kings Mill

How high is the River Cherwell at Kings Mill?

No reading from the River Cherwell at Kings Mill since , when it read 1.592 m.

Last updated . This page normally updates every six hours; the latest update is late.

Last reading

1.592 m

Provisional

Where the water stood at the last reading

1.592 mTypical range1.631 m to 2.4 mHighest 2.266 mLowest 1.395 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading1.592 m,
Typical range1.631 m to 2.4 m
Highest in our series2.266 m
Lowest in our series1.395 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 1.50 m 1.75 m 2.00 m 2.25 m Highest 2.266 m Lowest 1.395 m 1.590 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the River Cherwell at Kings Mill from 13 October 2025 to 12 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
no value
no value
1.708 m
1.735 m
1.937 m
1.707 m
1.534 m
1.684 m
1.786 m
1.717 m
1.769 m
1.520 m
1.525 m
1.735 m
1.857 m
1.883 m
1.852 m
2.134 m
2.093 m
1.808 m
1.668 m
1.569 m
1.515 m
1.428 m
1.483 m
1.471 m
1.689 m
1.794 m
1.778 m
1.786 m
1.766 m
1.769 m
1.719 m
1.777 m
1.783 m
1.742 m
1.709 m
1.676 m
1.633 m
1.543 m
1.514 m
1.512 m
1.503 m
1.467 m
1.454 m
1.494 m
1.611 m
1.582 m
1.592 m
1.514 m
1.504 m
1.537 m
1.590 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 1.631 m.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 2.4 m.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 2.291 m at 16:30 GMT on 9 February 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.383 m at 11:00 BST on 1 April 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 2.266 m on 9 February 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.395 m on 31 March 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 1.231 m, on 20 August 2003.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest in recent years: 2.678 m, on 7 January 2014.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 2.785 m, on 27 November 2024.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Also on this water

About this gauge

Kings Mill is a gauge on the River Cherwell in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 51.7562° N, 1.2388° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources