World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

River Cherwell water level at Banbury today

How high is the River Cherwell at Banbury today?

The River Cherwell at Banbury read 0.16 m at .

Level now

0.16 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.02 m to 1.14 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

0.16 mTypical range0.02 m to 1.14 mHighest 1.324 mLowest 0.041 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading0.16 m,
Typical range0.02 m to 1.14 m
Highest in our series1.324 m
Lowest in our series0.041 m
Past day
+0.001 m
Past week
+0.077 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 0.2 m 0.4 m 0.6 m Lowest 0.041 m 0.144 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the River Cherwell at Banbury from 20 October 2025 to 25 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
no value
0.133 m
0.109 m
0.351 m
0.258 m
0.285 m
0.445 m
0.390 m
0.671 m
0.350 m
0.279 m
0.438 m
0.638 m
0.511 m
0.623 m
0.712 m
0.527 m
0.693 m
0.454 m
0.368 m
0.351 m
0.311 m
0.278 m
0.255 m
0.219 m
0.213 m
0.185 m
0.172 m
0.162 m
0.142 m
0.147 m
0.126 m
0.153 m
0.156 m
0.122 m
0.100 m
0.091 m
0.080 m
0.071 m
0.067 m
0.067 m
0.066 m
0.066 m
0.056 m
0.069 m
0.073 m
0.079 m
0.084 m
0.071 m
0.070 m
0.081 m
0.081 m
0.144 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.02 m. The newest reading is 0.14 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 1.14 m. The newest reading is 0.98 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.482 m at 14:15 GMT on 7 February 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.04 m at 17:30 BST on 17 August 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.324 m on 7 February 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.041 m on 18 August 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0.003 m, on 14 July 1989.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest in recent years: 1.801 m, on 22 November 2012.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 2.392 m, on 21 July 2007.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Also on this water

About this gauge

Banbury is a gauge on the River Cherwell in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 52.0664° N, 1.3333° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources