World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

River Yealm water level at Puslinch today

How high is the River Yealm at Puslinch today?

The River Yealm at Puslinch read 0.652 m at .

Level now

0.652 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.212 m to 1.361 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

0.652 mTypical range0.212 m to 1.361 mHighest 1.54 mLowest 0.166 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading0.652 m,
Typical range0.212 m to 1.361 m
Highest in our series1.54 m
Lowest in our series0.166 m
Past day
+0.104 m
Past week
+0.375 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 0.5 m 1.0 m Lowest 0.166 m 0.656 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the River Yealm at Puslinch from 27 October 2025 to 26 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
0.463 m
0.593 m
0.751 m
0.576 m
0.567 m
0.961 m
0.922 m
1.155 m
0.598 m
0.419 m
0.504 m
0.561 m
0.904 m
1.046 m
0.856 m
0.856 m
0.771 m
0.752 m
0.585 m
0.510 m
0.433 m
0.382 m
0.356 m
0.327 m
0.352 m
0.308 m
0.284 m
0.272 m
0.257 m
0.297 m
0.235 m
0.373 m
0.327 m
0.302 m
0.262 m
0.235 m
0.218 m
0.210 m
0.202 m
0.197 m
0.192 m
0.176 m
0.178 m
0.229 m
0.221 m
0.246 m
0.222 m
0.209 m
0.229 m
0.212 m
0.265 m
0.439 m
0.656 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.212 m. The newest reading is 0.44 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 1.361 m. The newest reading is 0.709 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 2.047 m at 01:30 GMT on 16 December 2025. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.163 m at 02:30 BST on 24 August 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.54 m on 18 December 2025. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.166 m on 17 August 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0.026 m, on 24 August 1976.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest in recent years: 2.32 m, on 7 July 2012.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 2.32 m, on 7 July 2012.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Also on this water

About this gauge

Puslinch is a gauge on the River Yealm in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 50.3427° N, 4.0054° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources