World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

River Yealm water level at Cornwood today

How high is the River Yealm at Cornwood today?

The River Yealm at Cornwood read 0.373 m at .

Level now

0.373 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.107 m to 1.5 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

0.373 mTypical range0.107 m to 1.5 mHighest 0.837 mLowest 0.067 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading0.373 m,
Typical range0.107 m to 1.5 m
Highest in our series0.837 m
Lowest in our series0.067 m
Past day
+0.058 m
Past week
+0.205 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 0.2 m 0.4 m Lowest 0.067 m 0.389 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the River Yealm at Cornwood from 27 October 2025 to 26 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
0.242 m
0.315 m
0.352 m
0.281 m
0.289 m
0.451 m
0.409 m
0.509 m
0.268 m
0.189 m
0.251 m
0.266 m
0.401 m
0.431 m
0.377 m
0.362 m
0.403 m
0.350 m
0.253 m
0.245 m
0.200 m
0.174 m
0.157 m
0.137 m
0.253 m
0.201 m
0.184 m
0.163 m
0.151 m
0.168 m
0.101 m
0.267 m
0.204 m
0.183 m
0.150 m
0.138 m
0.116 m
0.101 m
0.094 m
0.084 m
0.078 m
0.069 m
0.078 m
0.105 m
0.114 m
0.139 m
0.123 m
0.117 m
0.141 m
0.130 m
0.190 m
0.293 m
0.389 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.107 m. The newest reading is 0.266 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 1.5 m. The newest reading is 1.127 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.793 m at 02:30 GMT on 9 December 2025. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.064 m at 18:45 BST on 12 August 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.837 m on 9 December 2025. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.067 m on 13 August 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0.059 m, on 14 July 2010.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest in recent years: 2.587 m, on 7 July 2012.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 2.587 m, on 7 July 2012.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Also on this water

About this gauge

Cornwood is a gauge on the River Yealm in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 50.4179° N, 3.9594° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources