World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

River Kensey water level at Truscott today

How high is the River Kensey at Truscott today?

The River Kensey at Truscott read 0.675 m at .

Level now

0.675 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.433 m to 1.2 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

0.675 mTypical range0.433 m to 1.2 mHighest 1.236 mLowest 0.385 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading0.675 m,
Typical range0.433 m to 1.2 m
Highest in our series1.236 m
Lowest in our series0.385 m
Past day
-0.01 m
Past week
+0.248 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 0.4 m 0.6 m 0.8 m Lowest 0.385 m 0.692 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the River Kensey at Truscott from 27 October 2025 to 26 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
0.647 m
0.676 m
0.739 m
0.629 m
0.636 m
0.795 m
0.803 m
0.771 m
0.647 m
0.555 m
0.626 m
0.664 m
0.895 m
0.887 m
0.735 m
0.740 m
0.707 m
0.680 m
0.649 m
0.617 m
0.588 m
0.543 m
0.528 m
0.510 m
0.503 m
0.482 m
0.474 m
0.471 m
0.457 m
0.469 m
0.432 m
0.475 m
0.493 m
0.469 m
0.442 m
0.431 m
0.429 m
0.409 m
0.403 m
0.404 m
0.404 m
0.389 m
0.399 m
0.439 m
0.416 m
0.422 m
0.414 m
0.414 m
0.427 m
0.418 m
0.430 m
0.567 m
0.692 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.433 m. The newest reading is 0.242 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 1.2 m. The newest reading is 0.525 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.699 m at 10:30 BST on 7 July 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.38 m at 04:30 BST on 13 August 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.236 m on 24 January 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.385 m on 13 August 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0.392 m, on 8 October 2009.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest in recent years: 2.126 m, on 17 November 2010.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 2.126 m, on 17 November 2010.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Our series holds a lower value (0.38 m) than the record the Environment Agency publishes (0.392 m); the published value may come from another period or may not be updated yet.

Also on this water

About this gauge

Truscott is a gauge on the River Kensey in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 50.6396° N, 4.4077° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources