World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

River Kensey water level at Launceston today

How high is the River Kensey at Launceston today?

The River Kensey at Launceston read 0.542 m at .

Level now

0.542 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.115 m to 0.961 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

0.542 mTypical range0.115 m to 0.961 mHighest 1.042 mLowest 0.091 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading0.542 m,
Typical range0.115 m to 0.961 m
Highest in our series1.042 m
Lowest in our series0.091 m
Past day
-0.015 m
Past week
+0.42 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 0.2 m 0.4 m 0.6 m Lowest 0.091 m 0.563 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the River Kensey at Launceston from 27 October 2025 to 26 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
0.295 m
0.333 m
0.427 m
0.316 m
0.320 m
0.539 m
0.562 m
0.514 m
0.360 m
0.256 m
0.339 m
0.365 m
0.652 m
0.650 m
0.449 m
0.450 m
0.414 m
0.385 m
0.359 m
0.324 m
0.283 m
0.238 m
0.223 m
0.210 m
0.204 m
0.187 m
0.181 m
0.164 m
0.152 m
0.159 m
0.133 m
0.156 m
0.164 m
0.148 m
0.130 m
0.126 m
0.121 m
0.119 m
0.110 m
0.101 m
0.096 m
0.097 m
0.104 m
0.139 m
0.123 m
0.127 m
0.119 m
0.113 m
0.125 m
0.115 m
0.122 m
0.328 m
0.563 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.115 m. The newest reading is 0.427 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 0.961 m. The newest reading is 0.419 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.278 m at 06:45 GMT on 24 January 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.069 m at 15:15 BST on 6 August 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.042 m on 24 January 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.091 m on 3 August 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0.062 m, on 5 October 2002.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest in recent years: 1.881 m, on 17 November 2010.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 1.881 m, on 17 November 2010.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Also on this water

About this gauge

Launceston is a gauge on the River Kensey in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 50.6417° N, 4.3628° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources