World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

River Isbourne water level at Toddington today

How high is the River Isbourne at Toddington today?

The River Isbourne at Toddington read 0.346 m at .

Level now

0.346 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.31 m to 0.53 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

0.346 mTypical range0.31 m to 0.53 mLowest 0.299 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading0.346 m,
Typical range0.31 m to 0.53 m
Lowest in our series0.299 m
Past day
+0.008 m
Past week
+0.016 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 0.4 m 0.6 m Lowest 0.299 m 0.339 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the River Isbourne at Toddington from 27 October 2025 to 26 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
0.317 m
0.323 m
0.407 m
0.347 m
0.359 m
0.466 m
0.476 m
0.605 m
0.422 m
0.382 m
0.471 m
0.521 m
0.630 m
0.611 m
0.630 m
0.683 m
0.621 m
0.523 m
0.455 m
0.439 m
0.415 m
0.399 m
0.390 m
0.383 m
0.377 m
0.367 m
0.365 m
0.367 m
0.358 m
0.363 m
0.349 m
0.365 m
0.361 m
0.349 m
0.339 m
0.337 m
0.328 m
0.326 m
0.329 m
0.325 m
0.325 m
0.319 m
0.322 m
0.337 m
0.334 m
0.342 m
0.331 m
0.326 m
0.325 m
0.328 m
0.325 m
0.362 m
0.339 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.31 m. The newest reading is 0.036 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 0.53 m. The newest reading is 0.184 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.703 m at 20:45 BST on 4 September 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.296 m at 12:45 BST on 5 October 2025. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.876 m on 27 January 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.299 m on 6 October 2025. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0.29 m, on 17 November 2011.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest in recent years: 1.744 m, on 21 November 2012.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 1.744 m, on 21 November 2012.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Also on this water

About this gauge

Toddington is a gauge on the River Isbourne in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 51.9998° N, 1.9521° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources