World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

River Isbourne water level at Sedgeberrow today

How high is the River Isbourne at Sedgeberrow today?

The River Isbourne at Sedgeberrow read 0.297 m at .

Level now

0.297 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.29 m to 2.1 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

0.297 mTypical range0.29 m to 2.1 mHighest 1.261 mLowest 0.218 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading0.297 m,
Typical range0.29 m to 2.1 m
Highest in our series1.261 m
Lowest in our series0.218 m
Past day
+0.007 m
Past week
+0.03 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 0.25 m 0.50 m 0.75 m 1.00 m Lowest 0.218 m 0.278 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the River Isbourne at Sedgeberrow from 27 October 2025 to 26 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
0.254 m
0.233 m
0.397 m
0.296 m
0.311 m
0.498 m
0.513 m
0.756 m
0.432 m
0.358 m
0.525 m
0.601 m
0.752 m
0.716 m
0.827 m
0.978 m
0.828 m
0.591 m
0.478 m
0.493 m
0.405 m
0.369 m
0.360 m
0.353 m
0.357 m
0.348 m
0.322 m
0.306 m
0.303 m
0.307 m
0.275 m
0.292 m
0.280 m
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
0.248 m
0.230 m
0.233 m
0.251 m
0.243 m
0.252 m
0.244 m
0.247 m
0.243 m
0.252 m
0.249 m
0.303 m
0.278 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.29 m. The newest reading is 0.007 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 2.1 m. The newest reading is 1.803 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 2.068 m at 23:30 GMT on 18 December 2025. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: -1.195 m at 09:45 BST on 9 June 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.261 m on 19 February 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.218 m on 13 August 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0.23 m, on 28 November 2011.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest in recent years: 3.602 m, on 21 November 2012.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 3.765 m, on 23 December 2020.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Our series holds a lower value (-1.195 m) than the record the Environment Agency publishes (0.23 m); the published value may come from another period or may not be updated yet.

Also on this water

About this gauge

Sedgeberrow is a gauge on the River Isbourne in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 52.0467° N, 1.9634° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources