World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

River Haddeo water level at Wimbleball today

How high is the River Haddeo at Wimbleball today?

The River Haddeo at Wimbleball read 0.112 m at .

Level now

0.112 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.059 m to 0.6 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

0.112 mTypical range0.059 m to 0.6 mHighest 0.59 mLowest 0.104 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading0.112 m,
Typical range0.059 m to 0.6 m
Highest in our series0.59 m
Lowest in our series0.104 m
Past day
0 m
Past week
-0.092 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 0.1 m 0.2 m 0.3 m 0.4 m Lowest 0.104 m 0.157 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the River Haddeo at Wimbleball from 20 October 2025 to 25 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
no value
0.106 m
0.106 m
0.107 m
0.105 m
0.105 m
0.106 m
0.106 m
0.106 m
0.106 m
0.106 m
0.106 m
0.106 m
0.108 m
0.191 m
0.444 m
0.430 m
0.417 m
0.394 m
0.304 m
0.216 m
0.211 m
0.135 m
0.111 m
0.111 m
0.109 m
0.218 m
0.287 m
0.280 m
0.279 m
0.279 m
0.293 m
0.279 m
0.144 m
0.160 m
0.298 m
0.291 m
0.295 m
0.299 m
0.300 m
0.275 m
0.278 m
0.286 m
0.352 m
0.284 m
0.272 m
0.282 m
0.290 m
0.292 m
0.272 m
0.251 m
0.239 m
0.157 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.059 m. The newest reading is 0.053 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 0.6 m. The newest reading is 0.488 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.594 m at 23:15 BST on 18 August 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.092 m at 10:00 BST on 23 October 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.59 m on 19 August 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.104 m on 23 October 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0.038 m, on 24 May 2013.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 0.883 m, on 7 December 2000.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Also on this water

About this gauge

Wimbleball is a gauge on the River Haddeo in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 51.0546° N, 3.4793° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources