World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

River Haddeo water level at Upton today

How high is the River Haddeo at Upton today?

The River Haddeo at Upton read 0.207 m at .

Level now

0.207 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.072 m to 0.5 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

0.207 mTypical range0.072 m to 0.5 mHighest 0.432 mLowest 0.046 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading0.207 m,
Typical range0.072 m to 0.5 m
Highest in our series0.432 m
Lowest in our series0.046 m
Past day
+0.029 m
Past week
+0.142 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 0 m 1,000 m 2,000 m Highest 0.432 m Lowest 0.046 m 0.127 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the River Haddeo at Upton from 20 October 2025 to 25 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
no value
0.220 m
0.226 m
0.296 m
0.235 m
0.219 m
0.306 m
2,013.102 m
0.311 m
0.245 m
0.176 m
0.183 m
0.213 m
0.308 m
0.342 m
0.303 m
0.288 m
no value
0.269 m
0.221 m
0.197 m
0.187 m
0.159 m
0.141 m
0.126 m
0.138 m
0.118 m
0.116 m
0.107 m
0.102 m
0.110 m
0.091 m
0.109 m
0.111 m
0.088 m
0.079 m
0.070 m
0.061 m
0.057 m
0.055 m
0.055 m
0.048 m
0.047 m
0.050 m
0.054 m
0.060 m
0.054 m
0.058 m
0.052 m
0.053 m
0.057 m
0.063 m
0.127 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.072 m. The newest reading is 0.135 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 0.5 m. The newest reading is 0.293 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.579 m at 06:00 GMT on 27 January 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.045 m at 17:15 BST on 9 August 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.432 m on 27 January 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.046 m on 13 August 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0.04 m, on 31 August 1995.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 0.892 m, on 29 May 1999.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Also on this water

About this gauge

Upton is a gauge on the River Haddeo in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 51.0504° N, 3.4449° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources