World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

River Culm water level at Rewe today

How high is the River Culm at Rewe today?

The River Culm at Rewe read 0.38 m at .

Level now

0.38 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.239 m to 1.2 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

0.38 mTypical range0.239 m to 1.2 mHighest 1.489 mLowest 0.255 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading0.38 m,
Typical range0.239 m to 1.2 m
Highest in our series1.489 m
Lowest in our series0.255 m
Past day
-0.264 m
Past week
+0.098 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 0.5 m 1.0 m 1.5 m Highest 1.489 m Lowest 0.255 m 0.389 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the River Culm at Rewe from 27 October 2025 to 26 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
0.352 m
0.375 m
0.886 m
0.444 m
0.527 m
0.981 m
0.868 m
1.107 m
0.627 m
0.399 m
0.518 m
0.775 m
1.225 m
1.326 m
1.218 m
1.141 m
0.983 m
0.725 m
0.509 m
0.492 m
0.420 m
0.388 m
0.376 m
0.363 m
0.366 m
0.344 m
0.344 m
0.344 m
0.330 m
0.336 m
0.307 m
0.341 m
0.336 m
0.309 m
0.290 m
0.284 m
0.275 m
0.267 m
0.266 m
0.266 m
0.264 m
0.258 m
0.265 m
0.277 m
0.283 m
0.287 m
0.278 m
0.273 m
0.284 m
0.285 m
0.285 m
0.414 m
0.389 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.239 m. The newest reading is 0.141 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 1.2 m. The newest reading is 0.82 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.708 m at 14:00 GMT on 27 January 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.253 m at 17:00 BST on 13 August 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.489 m on 27 January 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.255 m on 14 August 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0.1 m, on 2 April 2001.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest in recent years: 1.71 m, on 21 November 2012.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 1.71 m, on 21 November 2012.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Also on this water

About this gauge

Rewe is a gauge on the River Culm in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 50.7824° N, 3.4962° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources