World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

River Culm water level at Culmstock today

How high is the River Culm at Culmstock today?

The River Culm at Culmstock read 0.236 m at .

Level now

0.236 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.169 m to 0.7 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

0.236 mTypical range0.169 m to 0.7 mLowest 0.139 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading0.236 m,
Typical range0.169 m to 0.7 m
Lowest in our series0.139 m
Past day
+0.03 m
Past week
+0.066 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 0.2 m 0.3 m 0.4 m Lowest 0.139 m 0.213 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the River Culm at Culmstock from 20 October 2025 to 25 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
no value
0.198 m
0.209 m
0.292 m
0.211 m
0.228 m
0.318 m
0.289 m
0.358 m
0.233 m
0.192 m
0.222 m
0.262 m
0.470 m
0.461 m
0.379 m
0.336 m
0.289 m
0.254 m
0.219 m
0.225 m
0.204 m
0.196 m
0.193 m
0.192 m
0.198 m
0.183 m
0.180 m
0.184 m
0.176 m
0.179 m
0.163 m
0.185 m
0.181 m
0.166 m
0.157 m
0.156 m
0.150 m
0.147 m
0.147 m
0.148 m
0.146 m
0.141 m
0.146 m
0.153 m
0.156 m
0.160 m
0.156 m
0.154 m
0.160 m
0.161 m
0.161 m
0.213 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.169 m. The newest reading is 0.067 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 0.7 m. The newest reading is 0.464 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 2.092 m at 07:00 GMT on 27 January 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.134 m at 23:30 BST on 13 August 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.042 m on 27 January 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.139 m on 13 August 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0.159 m, on 12 July 2010.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest in recent years: 2.173 m, on 21 November 2012.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 2.173 m, on 21 November 2012.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Our series holds a lower value (0.134 m) than the record the Environment Agency publishes (0.159 m); the published value may come from another period or may not be updated yet.

Also on this water

About this gauge

Culmstock is a gauge on the River Culm in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 50.9159° N, 3.2800° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources