World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

Badsey Brook water level at Offenham today

How high is the Badsey Brook at Offenham today?

The Badsey Brook at Offenham read 0.169 m at .

Level now

0.169 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.141 m to 1.112 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

0.169 mTypical range0.141 m to 1.112 mLowest 0.045 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading0.169 m,
Typical range0.141 m to 1.112 m
Lowest in our series0.045 m
Past day
-0.016 m
Past week
+0.028 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 0.0 m 0.5 m 1.0 m Lowest 0.045 m 0.170 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the Badsey Brook at Offenham from 27 October 2025 to 26 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
0.150 m
0.455 m
0.728 m
0.234 m
0.212 m
0.475 m
0.500 m
0.833 m
0.410 m
0.238 m
0.624 m
0.848 m
1.093 m
1.032 m
1.320 m
1.302 m
0.995 m
0.560 m
0.188 m
0.237 m
0.214 m
0.259 m
0.240 m
0.224 m
0.224 m
0.209 m
0.202 m
0.204 m
0.193 m
0.196 m
0.153 m
0.185 m
0.181 m
0.139 m
0.115 m
0.111 m
0.098 m
0.095 m
0.094 m
0.088 m
0.084 m
0.071 m
0.070 m
0.114 m
0.116 m
0.120 m
0.118 m
0.106 m
0.106 m
0.121 m
0.112 m
0.197 m
0.170 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.141 m. The newest reading is 0.028 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 1.112 m. The newest reading is 0.943 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.857 m at 01:00 GMT on 7 February 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: -0.002 m at 14:30 GMT on 19 December 2025. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.743 m on 7 February 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.045 m on 19 August 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0.024 m, on 16 May 1980.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest in recent years: 2.295 m, on 25 November 2012.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 3.653 m, on 21 July 2007.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Our series holds a lower value (-0.002 m) than the record the Environment Agency publishes (0.024 m); the published value may come from another period or may not be updated yet.

Also on this water

About this gauge

Offenham is a gauge on the Badsey Brook in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 52.1008° N, 1.9102° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources