World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

Badsey Brook water level at Childswickham today

How high is the Badsey Brook at Childswickham today?

The Badsey Brook at Childswickham read 0.165 m at .

Level now

0.165 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.139 m to 0.6 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

0.165 mTypical range0.139 m to 0.6 mHighest 0.537 mLowest 0.125 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading0.165 m,
Typical range0.139 m to 0.6 m
Highest in our series0.537 m
Lowest in our series0.125 m
Past day
+0.011 m
Past week
+0.021 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 0.2 m 0.4 m Highest 0.537 m Lowest 0.125 m 0.163 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the Badsey Brook at Childswickham from 27 October 2025 to 26 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
0.165 m
0.146 m
0.223 m
0.189 m
0.183 m
0.242 m
0.254 m
0.324 m
0.247 m
0.212 m
0.262 m
0.300 m
0.344 m
0.380 m
0.418 m
0.466 m
0.431 m
0.363 m
0.324 m
0.301 m
0.274 m
0.254 m
0.244 m
0.234 m
0.232 m
0.216 m
0.203 m
0.202 m
0.193 m
0.184 m
0.171 m
0.179 m
0.176 m
0.164 m
0.153 m
0.150 m
0.144 m
0.142 m
0.140 m
0.138 m
0.134 m
0.130 m
0.133 m
0.149 m
0.141 m
0.143 m
0.138 m
0.135 m
0.132 m
0.140 m
0.134 m
0.170 m
0.163 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.139 m. The newest reading is 0.026 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 0.6 m. The newest reading is 0.435 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.603 m at 07:00 GMT on 19 February 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: -0.157 m at 11:00 GMT on 3 November 2025. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.537 m on 19 February 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.125 m on 29 September 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0.105 m, on 27 August 2019.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 0.88 m, on 23 December 2020.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Our series holds a lower value (-0.157 m) than the record the Environment Agency publishes (0.105 m); the published value may come from another period or may not be updated yet.

Also on this water

About this gauge

Childswickham is a gauge on the Badsey Brook in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 52.0448° N, 1.8864° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources