World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

River Yeo (Yeoford) water level at Yeoford today

How high is the River Yeo (Yeoford) at Yeoford today?

The River Yeo (Yeoford) at Yeoford read 0.202 m at .

Level now

0.202 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.102 m to 2 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

0.202 mTypical range0.102 m to 2 mHighest 1.911 mLowest 0.127 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading0.202 m,
Typical range0.102 m to 2 m
Highest in our series1.911 m
Lowest in our series0.127 m
Past day
-0.041 m
Past week
+0.022 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 0.25 m 0.50 m 0.75 m 1.00 m Lowest 0.127 m 0.207 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the River Yeo (Yeoford) at Yeoford from 20 October 2025 to 25 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
no value
0.215 m
0.241 m
0.475 m
0.294 m
0.327 m
0.519 m
0.586 m
0.640 m
0.422 m
0.282 m
0.401 m
0.428 m
1.004 m
0.944 m
0.814 m
0.649 m
0.621 m
0.424 m
0.336 m
0.335 m
0.285 m
0.246 m
0.224 m
0.203 m
0.187 m
0.169 m
0.167 m
0.157 m
0.149 m
0.144 m
0.180 m
0.224 m
0.213 m
0.196 m
0.194 m
0.196 m
0.191 m
0.194 m
0.192 m
0.192 m
0.188 m
0.181 m
0.186 m
0.186 m
0.185 m
0.182 m
0.178 m
no value
no value
0.179 m
0.182 m
0.207 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.102 m. The newest reading is 0.10 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 2 m. The newest reading is 1.798 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 2.673 m at 03:15 GMT on 27 January 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.123 m at 17:00 BST on 26 May 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.911 m on 27 January 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.127 m on 26 May 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0 m, on 26 July 2000.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest in recent years: 2.688 m, on 25 November 2012.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 2.762 m, on 18 November 1999.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

About this gauge

Yeoford is a gauge on the River Yeo (Yeoford) in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 50.7756° N, 3.7183° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources