World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

River Wolf water level at Germansweek today

How high is the River Wolf at Germansweek today?

The River Wolf at Germansweek read 0.311 m at .

Level now

0.311 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.067 m to 0.876 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

0.311 mTypical range0.067 m to 0.876 mHighest 0.612 mLowest 0.036 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading0.311 m,
Typical range0.067 m to 0.876 m
Highest in our series0.612 m
Lowest in our series0.036 m
Past day
+0.015 m
Past week
+0.24 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 0.1 m 0.2 m 0.3 m Lowest 0.036 m 0.311 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the River Wolf at Germansweek from 27 October 2025 to 26 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
0.263 m
0.271 m
0.355 m
0.270 m
0.302 m
0.373 m
0.348 m
0.371 m
0.232 m
0.170 m
0.283 m
0.288 m
0.374 m
0.353 m
0.321 m
0.355 m
0.309 m
0.299 m
0.257 m
0.257 m
0.213 m
0.171 m
0.176 m
0.168 m
0.157 m
0.142 m
0.130 m
0.116 m
0.110 m
0.133 m
0.099 m
0.137 m
0.144 m
0.132 m
0.109 m
0.099 m
0.086 m
0.076 m
0.073 m
0.071 m
0.070 m
0.068 m
0.072 m
0.068 m
0.073 m
no value
no value
0.059 m
0.073 m
0.065 m
0.078 m
0.208 m
0.311 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.067 m. The newest reading is 0.244 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 0.876 m. The newest reading is 0.565 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.046 m at 11:45 GMT on 9 December 2025. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.033 m at 10:30 BST on 25 August 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.612 m on 9 December 2025. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.036 m on 26 August 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0.029 m, on 19 August 1995.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest in recent years: 1.668 m, on 23 December 2013.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 1.863 m, on 7 December 1994.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

About this gauge

Germansweek is a gauge on the River Wolf in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 50.7268° N, 4.2031° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources