World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

River Waveney water level at Needham today

How high is the River Waveney at Needham today?

The River Waveney at Needham read 0.289 m at .

Level now

0.289 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.224 m to 0.85 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

0.289 mTypical range0.224 m to 0.85 mHighest 0.813 mLowest 0.199 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading0.289 m,
Typical range0.224 m to 0.85 m
Highest in our series0.813 m
Lowest in our series0.199 m
Past day
-0.029 m
Past week
+0.053 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 0.2 m 0.4 m 0.6 m Lowest 0.199 m 0.251 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the River Waveney at Needham from 20 October 2025 to 25 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
no value
0.237 m
0.233 m
0.331 m
0.370 m
0.441 m
0.368 m
0.502 m
0.398 m
0.344 m
0.304 m
0.484 m
0.622 m
0.543 m
0.611 m
0.636 m
0.642 m
0.684 m
0.526 m
0.436 m
0.393 m
0.363 m
0.330 m
0.310 m
0.288 m
0.275 m
0.257 m
0.243 m
0.237 m
0.242 m
0.234 m
0.213 m
0.254 m
0.277 m
0.244 m
0.210 m
0.204 m
0.234 m
0.241 m
0.256 m
0.280 m
0.272 m
0.279 m
0.293 m
0.258 m
0.247 m
0.242 m
0.253 m
0.222 m
0.222 m
0.232 m
0.219 m
0.251 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.224 m. The newest reading is 0.065 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 0.85 m. The newest reading is 0.561 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.828 m at 08:15 GMT on 17 February 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.191 m at 09:30 BST on 2 May 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.813 m on 17 February 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.199 m on 3 July 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0.084 m, on 25 April 1982.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 1.813 m, on 24 December 2020.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Also on this water

About this gauge

Needham is a gauge on the River Waveney in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 52.3821° N, 1.2723° E.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources