World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

River Waveney water level at Billingford today

How high is the River Waveney at Billingford today?

The River Waveney at Billingford read 0.198 m at .

Level now

0.198 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.151 m to 0.9 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

0.198 mTypical range0.151 m to 0.9 mHighest 0.792 mLowest 0.075 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading0.198 m,
Typical range0.151 m to 0.9 m
Highest in our series0.792 m
Lowest in our series0.075 m
Past day
-0.03 m
Past week
+0.037 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 0.2 m 0.4 m 0.6 m Lowest 0.075 m 0.164 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the River Waveney at Billingford from 20 October 2025 to 25 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
no value
0.159 m
0.150 m
0.262 m
0.288 m
0.390 m
0.298 m
0.467 m
0.355 m
0.291 m
0.246 m
0.429 m
0.572 m
0.491 m
0.526 m
0.572 m
0.561 m
0.603 m
0.495 m
0.426 m
0.375 m
0.334 m
0.284 m
0.260 m
0.237 m
0.220 m
0.201 m
0.190 m
0.180 m
0.186 m
0.173 m
0.146 m
0.197 m
0.214 m
0.184 m
0.142 m
0.128 m
0.118 m
0.114 m
0.108 m
0.092 m
0.094 m
0.085 m
0.111 m
0.101 m
0.113 m
0.112 m
0.123 m
0.110 m
0.107 m
0.123 m
0.118 m
0.164 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.151 m. The newest reading is 0.047 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 0.9 m. The newest reading is 0.702 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.803 m at 08:30 GMT on 10 January 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.073 m at 17:15 BST on 11 August 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.792 m on 10 January 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.075 m on 11 August 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0.031 m, on 29 August 1990.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest in recent years: 1.303 m, on 10 March 2013.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 1.834 m, on 24 December 2020.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Also on this water

About this gauge

Billingford is a gauge on the River Waveney in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 52.3592° N, 1.1823° E.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources