World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

River Tavy water level at Ludbrook today

How high is the River Tavy at Ludbrook today?

The River Tavy at Ludbrook read 0.72 m at .

Level now

0.72 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.161 m to 1.8 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

0.72 mTypical range0.161 m to 1.8 mHighest 2.006 mLowest 0.114 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading0.72 m,
Typical range0.161 m to 1.8 m
Highest in our series2.006 m
Lowest in our series0.114 m
Past day
+0.098 m
Past week
+0.559 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 0.5 m 1.0 m Lowest 0.114 m 0.640 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the River Tavy at Ludbrook from 27 October 2025 to 26 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
0.521 m
0.663 m
0.903 m
0.640 m
0.660 m
0.946 m
1.023 m
1.067 m
0.606 m
0.405 m
0.552 m
0.647 m
0.890 m
0.969 m
0.794 m
0.787 m
0.682 m
0.696 m
0.580 m
0.548 m
0.454 m
0.369 m
0.337 m
0.266 m
0.317 m
0.244 m
0.238 m
0.225 m
0.216 m
0.306 m
0.204 m
0.408 m
0.384 m
0.312 m
0.248 m
0.213 m
0.184 m
0.160 m
0.151 m
0.141 m
0.127 m
0.117 m
0.127 m
0.163 m
0.191 m
0.192 m
0.178 m
0.156 m
0.210 m
0.166 m
0.204 m
0.446 m
0.640 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.161 m. The newest reading is 0.559 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 1.8 m. The newest reading is 1.08 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 2.873 m at 05:00 GMT on 9 December 2025. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: -0.074 m at 10:30 BST on 24 April 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 2.006 m on 9 December 2025. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.114 m on 17 August 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0.087 m, on 8 September 1984.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest in recent years: 2.565 m, on 18 December 2013.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 3.482 m, on 6 February 2016.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Our series holds a lower value (-0.074 m) than the record the Environment Agency publishes (0.087 m); the published value may come from another period or may not be updated yet.

Also on this water

About this gauge

Ludbrook is a gauge on the River Tavy in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 50.4935° N, 4.1496° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources