World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

River Sowe water level at Longford today

How high is the River Sowe at Longford today?

The River Sowe at Longford read 0.554 m at .

Level now

0.554 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.109 m to 3.04 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

0.554 mTypical range0.109 m to 3.04 mHighest 1.275 mLowest 0.096 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading0.554 m,
Typical range0.109 m to 3.04 m
Highest in our series1.275 m
Lowest in our series0.096 m
Past day
+0.055 m
Past week
+0.108 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 0.25 m 0.50 m 0.75 m Lowest 0.096 m 0.534 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the River Sowe at Longford from 27 October 2025 to 26 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
0.525 m
0.508 m
0.859 m
0.636 m
0.635 m
0.724 m
0.690 m
0.813 m
0.582 m
0.497 m
0.621 m
0.769 m
0.702 m
0.718 m
0.805 m
0.811 m
0.689 m
0.739 m
0.571 m
0.578 m
0.509 m
0.476 m
0.439 m
0.420 m
0.449 m
0.391 m
0.388 m
0.347 m
0.344 m
0.312 m
0.326 m
0.421 m
0.462 m
0.319 m
0.143 m
0.110 m
0.113 m
0.105 m
0.122 m
0.113 m
0.104 m
0.099 m
0.189 m
0.397 m
0.444 m
0.410 m
0.385 m
0.276 m
0.258 m
0.335 m
0.381 m
0.550 m
0.534 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.109 m. The newest reading is 0.445 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 3.04 m. The newest reading is 2.486 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.497 m at 04:45 GMT on 15 November 2025. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.088 m at 02:30 BST on 19 August 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.275 m on 15 November 2025. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.096 m on 14 August 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0.001 m, on 2 May 2011.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 1.727 m, on 25 November 2012.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Also on this water

About this gauge

Longford is a gauge on the River Sowe in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 52.4467° N, 1.4874° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources