World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

River Plym water level at Carnwood today

How high is the River Plym at Carnwood today?

The River Plym at Carnwood read 0.653 m at .

Level now

0.653 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.164 m to 1.6 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

0.653 mTypical range0.164 m to 1.6 mHighest 1.672 mLowest 0.132 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading0.653 m,
Typical range0.164 m to 1.6 m
Highest in our series1.672 m
Lowest in our series0.132 m
Past day
+0.116 m
Past week
+0.45 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 0.25 m 0.50 m 0.75 m 1.00 m Lowest 0.132 m 0.615 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the River Plym at Carnwood from 27 October 2025 to 26 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
0.419 m
0.542 m
0.713 m
0.583 m
0.573 m
0.878 m
0.917 m
1.024 m
0.585 m
0.440 m
0.509 m
0.587 m
0.851 m
0.952 m
0.813 m
0.797 m
0.680 m
0.699 m
0.556 m
0.544 m
0.460 m
0.403 m
0.381 m
0.328 m
0.374 m
0.323 m
0.293 m
0.279 m
0.250 m
0.321 m
0.228 m
0.419 m
0.368 m
0.335 m
0.279 m
0.248 m
0.220 m
0.186 m
0.169 m
0.155 m
0.147 m
0.134 m
0.142 m
0.191 m
0.195 m
0.217 m
0.189 m
0.164 m
0.206 m
0.177 m
0.247 m
0.412 m
0.615 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.164 m. The newest reading is 0.489 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 1.6 m. The newest reading is 0.947 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 2.313 m at 04:45 GMT on 9 December 2025. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.127 m at 23:00 BST on 12 August 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.672 m on 9 December 2025. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.132 m on 12 August 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0.064 m, on 27 August 1976.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest in recent years: 2.171 m, on 7 July 2012.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 2.546 m, on 31 December 2000.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

About this gauge

Carnwood is a gauge on the River Plym in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 50.4317° N, 4.0831° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources