World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

River Ottery water level at Werrington today

How high is the River Ottery at Werrington today?

The River Ottery at Werrington read 0.409 m at .

Level now

0.409 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.103 m to 1.4 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

0.409 mTypical range0.103 m to 1.4 mHighest 1.567 mLowest 0.053 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading0.409 m,
Typical range0.103 m to 1.4 m
Highest in our series1.567 m
Lowest in our series0.053 m
Past day
+0.045 m
Past week
+0.299 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 0.25 m 0.50 m 0.75 m Lowest 0.053 m 0.364 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the River Ottery at Werrington from 27 October 2025 to 26 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
0.346 m
0.336 m
0.469 m
0.297 m
0.334 m
0.602 m
0.533 m
0.531 m
0.323 m
0.232 m
0.371 m
0.345 m
0.832 m
0.624 m
0.425 m
0.461 m
0.392 m
0.384 m
0.312 m
0.318 m
0.263 m
0.217 m
0.214 m
0.190 m
0.182 m
0.163 m
0.152 m
0.146 m
0.135 m
0.144 m
0.116 m
0.138 m
0.160 m
0.137 m
0.119 m
0.112 m
0.099 m
0.084 m
0.080 m
0.079 m
0.070 m
0.057 m
0.072 m
0.106 m
0.110 m
0.110 m
0.102 m
0.097 m
0.115 m
0.105 m
0.114 m
0.286 m
0.364 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.103 m. The newest reading is 0.306 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 1.4 m. The newest reading is 0.991 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 2.101 m at 08:30 GMT on 24 January 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.052 m at 06:30 BST on 14 August 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.567 m on 24 January 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.053 m on 14 August 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0.053 m, on 22 August 1995.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest in recent years: 2.602 m, on 17 November 2010.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 3.234 m, on 27 December 1979.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Our series holds a lower value (0.052 m) than the record the Environment Agency publishes (0.053 m); the published value may come from another period or may not be updated yet.

About this gauge

Werrington is a gauge on the River Ottery in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 50.6551° N, 4.3534° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources