World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

River Mardle water level at Buckfastleigh Higher Town Bridge

How high is the River Mardle at Buckfastleigh Higher Town Bridge today?

The River Mardle at Buckfastleigh Higher Town Bridge read 0.731 m at .

Level now

0.731 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.4 m to 1.35 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

0.731 mTypical range0.4 m to 1.35 mHighest 1.392 mLowest 0.483 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading0.731 m,
Typical range0.4 m to 1.35 m
Highest in our series1.392 m
Lowest in our series0.483 m
Past day
+0.045 m
Past week
+0.248 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 0.6 m 0.8 m Lowest 0.483 m 0.722 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the River Mardle at Buckfastleigh Higher Town Bridge from 27 October 2025 to 26 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
0.609 m
0.732 m
0.841 m
0.633 m
0.681 m
0.912 m
0.862 m
0.913 m
0.630 m
0.525 m
0.606 m
0.701 m
0.810 m
0.887 m
0.791 m
0.757 m
0.765 m
0.731 m
0.632 m
0.662 m
0.591 m
0.526 m
0.509 m
0.501 m
0.545 m
0.523 m
0.503 m
0.503 m
0.503 m
0.507 m
0.491 m
0.549 m
0.536 m
0.493 m
0.491 m
0.490 m
0.490 m
0.490 m
0.488 m
0.487 m
0.487 m
0.489 m
0.488 m
0.490 m
0.489 m
0.489 m
0.488 m
0.488 m
0.488 m
0.486 m
0.487 m
0.584 m
0.722 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.4 m. The newest reading is 0.331 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 1.35 m. The newest reading is 0.619 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.792 m at 06:15 GMT on 9 December 2025. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.478 m at 17:00 BST on 16 October 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.392 m on 9 December 2025. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.483 m on 18 October 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0.406 m, on 7 August 2018.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 1.75 m, on 16 February 2020.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Our series holds a higher value (1.792 m) than the record the Environment Agency publishes (1.75 m); the published value may come from another period or may not be updated yet.

About this gauge

Buckfastleigh Higher Town Bridge is a gauge on the River Mardle in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 50.4824° N, 3.7831° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources