World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

River Lynher water level at Pillaton today

How high is the River Lynher at Pillaton today?

The River Lynher at Pillaton read 0.718 m at .

Level now

0.718 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.218 m to 1.5 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

0.718 mTypical range0.218 m to 1.5 mLowest 0.169 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading0.718 m,
Typical range0.218 m to 1.5 m
Lowest in our series0.169 m
Past day
+0.046 m
Past week
+0.498 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 0.5 m 1.0 m Lowest 0.169 m 0.696 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the River Lynher at Pillaton from 27 October 2025 to 26 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
0.546 m
0.748 m
0.888 m
0.640 m
0.630 m
1.029 m
1.150 m
1.123 m
0.664 m
0.489 m
0.598 m
0.731 m
1.234 m
1.332 m
0.884 m
0.925 m
0.773 m
0.736 m
0.665 m
0.572 m
0.499 m
0.412 m
0.376 m
0.338 m
0.342 m
0.310 m
0.295 m
0.280 m
0.268 m
0.296 m
0.247 m
0.310 m
0.320 m
0.296 m
0.269 m
0.254 m
0.232 m
0.215 m
0.207 m
0.201 m
0.191 m
0.173 m
0.181 m
0.203 m
0.207 m
0.208 m
0.194 m
0.189 m
0.217 m
0.199 m
0.230 m
0.445 m
0.696 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.218 m. The newest reading is 0.50 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 1.5 m. The newest reading is 0.782 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 2.328 m at 10:30 GMT on 27 January 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.166 m at 20:15 BST on 13 August 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 2.115 m on 27 January 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.169 m on 13 August 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0.144 m, on 2 August 1989.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest in recent years: 2.349 m, on 25 November 2012.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 2.438 m, on 19 December 2020.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

About this gauge

Pillaton is a gauge on the River Lynher in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 50.4402° N, 4.2988° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources