World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

Long Brook water level at Plympton today

How high is the Long Brook at Plympton today?

The Long Brook at Plympton read 0.219 m at .

Level now

0.219 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.005 m to 1 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

0.219 mTypical range0.005 m to 1 mHighest 0.666 mLowest 0.176 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading0.219 m,
Typical range0.005 m to 1 m
Highest in our series0.666 m
Lowest in our series0.176 m
Past day
+0.005 m
Past week
+0.04 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 0.2 m 0.3 m 0.4 m Lowest 0.176 m 0.272 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the Long Brook at Plympton from 27 October 2025 to 26 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
0.216 m
0.239 m
0.278 m
0.249 m
0.243 m
0.333 m
0.339 m
0.455 m
0.271 m
0.229 m
0.246 m
0.240 m
0.340 m
0.454 m
0.365 m
0.376 m
0.325 m
0.306 m
0.264 m
0.246 m
0.227 m
0.221 m
0.211 m
0.208 m
0.202 m
0.194 m
0.197 m
0.188 m
0.188 m
0.197 m
0.184 m
0.223 m
0.206 m
0.192 m
0.192 m
0.184 m
0.182 m
0.182 m
0.182 m
0.181 m
0.179 m
0.177 m
0.183 m
0.214 m
0.190 m
0.205 m
0.188 m
0.184 m
0.194 m
0.187 m
0.186 m
0.233 m
0.272 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.005 m. The newest reading is 0.214 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 1 m. The newest reading is 0.781 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.228 m at 05:45 BST on 27 August 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.174 m at 14:30 BST on 19 October 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.666 m on 15 December 2025. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.176 m on 12 August 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0 m, on 4 November 2003.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest in recent years: 1.611 m, on 22 December 2012.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 1.611 m, on 22 December 2012.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

About this gauge

Plympton is a gauge on the Long Brook in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 50.3871° N, 4.0617° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources