World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

River Lemon water level at Bickington today

How high is the River Lemon at Bickington today?

The River Lemon at Bickington read 0.487 m at .

Level now

0.487 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.349 m to 1 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

0.487 mTypical range0.349 m to 1 mHighest 1.215 mLowest 0.326 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading0.487 m,
Typical range0.349 m to 1 m
Highest in our series1.215 m
Lowest in our series0.326 m
Past day
+0.018 m
Past week
+0.121 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 0.4 m 0.6 m Lowest 0.326 m 0.474 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the River Lemon at Bickington from 27 October 2025 to 26 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
0.443 m
0.529 m
0.605 m
0.506 m
0.472 m
0.626 m
0.762 m
0.718 m
0.567 m
0.492 m
0.524 m
0.556 m
0.620 m
0.739 m
0.670 m
0.662 m
0.657 m
0.592 m
0.556 m
0.563 m
0.546 m
0.521 m
0.497 m
0.473 m
0.475 m
0.450 m
0.443 m
0.434 m
0.425 m
0.430 m
0.400 m
0.431 m
0.416 m
0.399 m
0.384 m
0.376 m
0.349 m
0.342 m
0.339 m
0.337 m
0.335 m
0.330 m
0.330 m
0.355 m
0.362 m
0.374 m
0.357 m
0.356 m
0.373 m
0.362 m
0.368 m
0.433 m
0.474 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.349 m. The newest reading is 0.138 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 1 m. The newest reading is 0.513 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.685 m at 05:15 GMT on 9 December 2025. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.322 m at 16:30 BST on 17 August 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.215 m on 9 December 2025. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.326 m on 17 August 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0.21 m, on 11 September 1995.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest in recent years: 2.17 m, on 24 November 2012.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 2.17 m, on 24 November 2012.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Also on this water

About this gauge

Bickington is a gauge on the River Lemon in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 50.5393° N, 3.7023° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources