World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

River Leam water level at Eathorpe today

How high is the River Leam at Eathorpe today?

The River Leam at Eathorpe read 0.298 m at .

Level now

0.298 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.238 m to 1.159 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

0.298 mTypical range0.238 m to 1.159 mLowest 0.197 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading0.298 m,
Typical range0.238 m to 1.159 m
Lowest in our series0.197 m
Past day
+0.003 m
Past week
+0.067 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 0.5 m 1.0 m 1.5 m Lowest 0.197 m 0.295 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the River Leam at Eathorpe from 27 October 2025 to 26 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
0.236 m
0.254 m
0.747 m
0.442 m
0.462 m
1.040 m
1.023 m
1.623 m
0.729 m
0.365 m
0.881 m
1.367 m
1.229 m
1.311 m
1.385 m
1.392 m
1.383 m
0.966 m
0.706 m
0.654 m
0.501 m
0.321 m
0.310 m
0.326 m
0.307 m
0.321 m
0.351 m
0.346 m
0.337 m
0.396 m
0.289 m
0.321 m
0.353 m
0.288 m
0.248 m
0.233 m
0.231 m
0.227 m
0.240 m
0.222 m
0.219 m
0.218 m
0.218 m
0.252 m
0.293 m
0.224 m
0.252 m
0.220 m
0.239 m
0.227 m
0.221 m
0.345 m
0.295 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.238 m. The newest reading is 0.06 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 1.159 m. The newest reading is 0.861 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 2.371 m at 17:15 GMT on 16 January 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.185 m at 19:00 BST on 7 August 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 2.297 m on 7 February 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.197 m on 22 September 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0.04 m, on 31 October 1986.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest in recent years: 2.737 m, on 22 November 2012.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 3.253 m, on 10 April 1998.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Also on this water

About this gauge

Eathorpe is a gauge on the River Leam in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 52.3162° N, 1.4315° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources