World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

River Kent water level at Sedgwick today

How high is the River Kent at Sedgwick today?

The River Kent at Sedgwick read 1.154 m at .

Level now

1.154 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.19 m to 1.7 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

1.154 mTypical range0.19 m to 1.7 mHighest 1.703 mLowest 0.155 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading1.154 m,
Typical range0.19 m to 1.7 m
Highest in our series1.703 m
Lowest in our series0.155 m
Past day
+0.12 m
Past week
+0.726 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 0.25 m 0.50 m 0.75 m 1.00 m Lowest 0.155 m 0.585 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the River Kent at Sedgwick from 20 October 2025 to 25 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
no value
0.629 m
0.990 m
0.843 m
0.579 m
0.762 m
0.909 m
0.877 m
0.976 m
0.501 m
0.365 m
0.381 m
0.670 m
0.575 m
0.447 m
0.467 m
0.577 m
0.655 m
0.783 m
0.528 m
0.678 m
0.591 m
0.691 m
0.581 m
0.484 m
0.565 m
0.412 m
0.304 m
0.253 m
0.237 m
no value
0.264 m
0.645 m
0.520 m
0.409 m
0.317 m
0.327 m
0.272 m
0.213 m
0.198 m
0.177 m
0.202 m
0.168 m
0.191 m
0.173 m
0.297 m
0.397 m
0.548 m
0.400 m
0.398 m
0.560 m
0.554 m
0.585 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.19 m. The newest reading is 0.964 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 1.7 m. The newest reading is 0.546 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 2.413 m at 12:15 BST on 13 July 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.148 m at 06:00 BST on 15 August 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.703 m on 4 November 2025. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.155 m on 15 August 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0.11 m, on 22 September 1995.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest in recent years: 2.128 m, on 4 November 2010.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 4.276 m, on 5 December 2015.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Also on this water

About this gauge

Sedgwick is a gauge on the River Kent in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 54.2800° N, 2.7559° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources