World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

River Kent water level at Bowston today

How high is the River Kent at Bowston today?

The River Kent at Bowston read 0.867 m at .

Level now

0.867 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.13 m to 1.2 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

0.867 mTypical range0.13 m to 1.2 mHighest 1.383 mLowest 0.115 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading0.867 m,
Typical range0.13 m to 1.2 m
Highest in our series1.383 m
Lowest in our series0.115 m
Past day
+0.123 m
Past week
+0.62 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 0.2 m 0.4 m 0.6 m Lowest 0.115 m 0.399 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the River Kent at Bowston from 20 October 2025 to 25 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
no value
0.408 m
0.707 m
0.567 m
0.338 m
0.481 m
0.646 m
0.614 m
0.683 m
0.292 m
0.194 m
0.221 m
0.429 m
0.363 m
0.263 m
0.280 m
0.356 m
0.412 m
0.510 m
0.316 m
0.431 m
0.348 m
0.420 m
0.353 m
0.274 m
0.330 m
0.216 m
0.160 m
0.142 m
0.137 m
0.260 m
0.169 m
0.456 m
0.333 m
0.233 m
0.168 m
0.185 m
0.151 m
0.119 m
0.144 m
0.120 m
0.133 m
0.118 m
0.131 m
0.120 m
0.180 m
0.243 m
0.352 m
0.231 m
0.233 m
0.353 m
0.350 m
0.399 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.13 m. The newest reading is 0.737 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 1.2 m. The newest reading is 0.333 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.744 m at 02:45 GMT on 15 December 2025. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.111 m at 17:45 BST on 20 July 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.383 m on 4 November 2025. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.115 m on 15 August 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0.1 m, on 5 August 2001.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest in recent years: 1.664 m, on 4 November 2010.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 2.532 m, on 5 December 2015.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Also on this water

About this gauge

Bowston is a gauge on the River Kent in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 54.3618° N, 2.7720° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources