World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

River Inny water level at Bealsmill today

How high is the River Inny at Bealsmill today?

The River Inny at Bealsmill read 0.913 m at .

Level now

0.913 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.286 m to 1.8 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

0.913 mTypical range0.286 m to 1.8 mHighest 1.84 mLowest 0.312 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading0.913 m,
Typical range0.286 m to 1.8 m
Highest in our series1.84 m
Lowest in our series0.312 m
Past day
+0.049 m
Past week
+0.527 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 0.5 m 1.0 m Lowest 0.312 m 0.879 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the River Inny at Bealsmill from 27 October 2025 to 26 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
0.699 m
0.801 m
0.910 m
0.725 m
0.742 m
1.099 m
1.133 m
1.074 m
0.768 m
0.583 m
0.678 m
0.791 m
1.229 m
1.304 m
0.979 m
0.988 m
0.894 m
0.868 m
0.788 m
0.698 m
0.637 m
0.558 m
0.541 m
0.510 m
0.499 m
0.467 m
0.448 m
0.433 m
0.412 m
0.439 m
0.388 m
0.436 m
0.474 m
0.455 m
0.415 m
0.393 m
0.368 m
0.350 m
0.341 m
0.336 m
0.328 m
0.316 m
0.325 m
0.355 m
0.346 m
0.352 m
0.351 m
0.343 m
0.372 m
0.360 m
0.387 m
0.613 m
0.879 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.286 m. The newest reading is 0.627 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 1.8 m. The newest reading is 0.887 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 2.095 m at 10:15 GMT on 24 January 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.312 m at 20:30 BST on 12 August 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.84 m on 24 January 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.312 m on 13 August 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0.182 m, on 25 August 1976.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest in recent years: 2.179 m, on 22 December 2012.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 2.325 m, on 19 December 1999.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

About this gauge

Bealsmill is a gauge on the River Inny in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 50.5702° N, 4.3185° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources