World Water Levels

Haweswater Reservoir

Haweswater Reservoir read 16.989 m at .

16.989 mProvisional

Change in a day
+0.011 m
Change in a week
+0.67 m

Where the water stands

That is below the typical range of 21.556 m to 31.39 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

16.989 mTypical range21.556 m to 31.39 mHighest 31.20 mLowest 16.01 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading16.989 m,
Typical range21.556 m to 31.39 m
Highest in our series31.20 m
Lowest in our series16.01 m

The last 90 days

The last 90 days 16.0 m 16.5 m 17.0 m Lowest 16.01 m 16.965 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Daily averages of Haweswater Reservoir from 15 July 2026 to 12 October 2026.
Table: The last 90 days
DayDaily average (m)
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
16.834 m
16.736 m
16.607 m
16.506 m
16.501 m
16.445 m
16.365 m
16.339 m
16.290 m
16.257 m
16.172 m
16.205 m
16.249 m
16.275 m
16.510 m
16.483 m
16.628 m
16.680 m
16.687 m
16.621 m
16.550 m
16.466 m
16.372 m
16.288 m
16.222 m
16.136 m
16.064 m
16.010 m
17.141 m
16.118 m
16.217 m
16.281 m
16.375 m
16.529 m
16.631 m
16.691 m
16.854 m
16.965 m
no value
About these figures

Official levels

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 34.87 m at 16:30 BST on 3 October 2025. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 15.682 m at 18:00 BST on 2 October 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 31.20 m on 14 March 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 16.01 m on 1 October 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

Our series holds a lower value (15.682 m) than the record the Environment Agency publishes (16.69 m); the published value may come from another period or may not be updated yet.

About this lake

Haweswater Reservoir is a reservoir in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 54.5347° N, 2.7698° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.