World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

Finham Brook water level at Kenilworth today

How high is the Finham Brook at Kenilworth today?

The Finham Brook at Kenilworth read 0.714 m at .

Level now

0.714 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.655 m to 1.44 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

0.714 mTypical range0.655 m to 1.44 mLowest 0.622 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading0.714 m,
Typical range0.655 m to 1.44 m
Lowest in our series0.622 m
Past day
+0.005 m
Past week
+0.026 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 0.6 m 0.8 m 1.0 m Lowest 0.622 m 0.717 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the Finham Brook at Kenilworth from 27 October 2025 to 26 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
0.702 m
0.699 m
1.085 m
0.843 m
0.830 m
0.934 m
0.914 m
1.073 m
0.800 m
0.727 m
0.893 m
1.005 m
0.917 m
0.907 m
1.016 m
1.088 m
0.934 m
0.980 m
0.810 m
0.814 m
0.760 m
0.725 m
0.711 m
0.700 m
0.698 m
0.684 m
0.680 m
0.674 m
0.671 m
0.666 m
0.652 m
0.678 m
0.673 m
0.657 m
0.640 m
0.638 m
0.630 m
0.632 m
0.631 m
0.628 m
0.629 m
0.626 m
0.638 m
0.664 m
0.651 m
0.653 m
0.650 m
0.657 m
0.666 m
0.677 m
0.681 m
0.716 m
0.717 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.655 m. The newest reading is 0.059 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 1.44 m. The newest reading is 0.726 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 2.291 m at 04:30 GMT on 15 November 2025. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.616 m at 01:45 BST on 14 August 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.839 m on 15 November 2025. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.622 m on 14 August 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0.627 m, on 14 July 2013.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 2.384 m, on 25 November 2012.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Our series holds a lower value (0.616 m) than the record the Environment Agency publishes (0.627 m); the published value may come from another period or may not be updated yet.

About this gauge

Kenilworth is a gauge on the Finham Brook in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 52.3527° N, 1.5670° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources