World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

River Erme water level at Harford

How high is the River Erme at Harford?

No reading from the River Erme at Harford since , when it read 0.409 m.

Last updated . This page normally updates every six hours; the latest update is late.

Last reading

0.409 m

Provisional

Where the water stood at the last reading

0.409 mTypical range0.235 m to 1.5 mHighest 1.194 mLowest 0.237 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading0.409 m,
Typical range0.235 m to 1.5 m
Highest in our series1.194 m
Lowest in our series0.237 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 0.4 m 0.6 m 0.8 m Lowest 0.237 m 0.364 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the River Erme at Harford from 20 October 2025 to 20 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
no value
0.564 m
0.627 m
0.702 m
0.567 m
0.614 m
0.796 m
0.689 m
0.782 m
0.514 m
0.395 m
0.535 m
0.559 m
0.710 m
0.734 m
0.711 m
0.673 m
0.673 m
0.665 m
0.509 m
0.558 m
0.458 m
0.431 m
0.439 m
0.389 m
0.491 m
0.377 m
0.345 m
0.321 m
0.307 m
0.416 m
0.307 m
0.584 m
0.457 m
0.417 m
0.358 m
0.327 m
0.298 m
0.276 m
0.263 m
0.257 m
0.250 m
0.241 m
0.245 m
0.289 m
0.312 m
0.350 m
0.326 m
0.309 m
0.356 m
0.322 m
0.420 m
0.364 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.235 m.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 1.5 m.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 2.024 m at 02:30 GMT on 9 December 2025. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: -1.322 m at 13:45 BST on 11 June 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.194 m on 9 December 2025. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.237 m on 25 August 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0.15 m, on 5 June 1998.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest in recent years: 2.36 m, on 7 July 2012.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 2.369 m, on 31 December 2000.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Our series holds a lower value (-1.322 m) than the record the Environment Agency publishes (0.15 m); the published value may come from another period or may not be updated yet.

Also on this water

About this gauge

Harford is a gauge on the River Erme in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 50.4218° N, 3.9181° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources