World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

River Dene water level at Walton today

How high is the River Dene at Walton today?

The River Dene at Walton read 0.33 m at .

Level now

0.33 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.189 m to 1.38 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

0.33 mTypical range0.189 m to 1.38 mLowest 0.157 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading0.33 m,
Typical range0.189 m to 1.38 m
Lowest in our series0.157 m
Past day
-0.034 m
Past week
+0.115 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 0.5 m 1.0 m Lowest 0.157 m 0.322 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the River Dene at Walton from 20 October 2025 to 25 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
no value
0.257 m
0.250 m
0.664 m
0.374 m
0.370 m
0.791 m
0.722 m
1.249 m
0.582 m
0.389 m
0.775 m
1.165 m
1.022 m
1.133 m
1.318 m
1.350 m
1.267 m
0.763 m
0.520 m
0.621 m
0.451 m
0.365 m
0.337 m
0.314 m
0.304 m
0.278 m
0.263 m
0.255 m
0.236 m
0.266 m
0.210 m
0.245 m
0.277 m
0.211 m
0.175 m
0.171 m
0.163 m
0.160 m
0.162 m
0.162 m
0.167 m
0.170 m
0.190 m
0.219 m
0.251 m
0.223 m
0.231 m
0.197 m
0.186 m
0.216 m
0.202 m
0.322 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.189 m. The newest reading is 0.141 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 1.38 m. The newest reading is 1.05 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 2.408 m at 04:30 GMT on 16 January 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.153 m at 21:30 BST on 3 August 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 2.064 m on 16 January 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.157 m on 3 August 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0.111 m, on 3 October 2009.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 3.492 m, on 20 July 2007.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Also on this water

About this gauge

Walton is a gauge on the River Dene in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 52.1760° N, 1.5832° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources