World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

Dawlish Water water level at Dawlish today

How high is the Dawlish Water at Dawlish today?

The Dawlish Water at Dawlish read 0.174 m at .

Level now

0.174 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.123 m to 0.68 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

0.174 mTypical range0.123 m to 0.68 mHighest 0.712 mLowest 0.128 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading0.174 m,
Typical range0.123 m to 0.68 m
Highest in our series0.712 m
Lowest in our series0.128 m
Past day
-0.005 m
Past week
+0.025 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 0.2 m 0.3 m 0.4 m Lowest 0.128 m 0.183 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the Dawlish Water at Dawlish from 27 October 2025 to 26 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
0.154 m
0.187 m
0.257 m
0.206 m
0.198 m
0.280 m
0.309 m
0.365 m
0.272 m
0.227 m
0.248 m
0.275 m
0.389 m
0.462 m
0.432 m
0.372 m
0.375 m
0.290 m
0.272 m
0.288 m
0.286 m
0.269 m
0.240 m
0.225 m
0.227 m
0.222 m
0.206 m
0.182 m
0.184 m
0.175 m
0.166 m
0.180 m
0.167 m
0.158 m
0.149 m
0.146 m
0.145 m
0.137 m
0.140 m
0.142 m
0.146 m
0.145 m
0.143 m
0.146 m
0.142 m
0.159 m
0.141 m
0.148 m
0.147 m
0.141 m
0.136 m
0.174 m
0.183 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.123 m. The newest reading is 0.051 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 0.68 m. The newest reading is 0.506 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.125 m at 02:15 GMT on 27 January 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.105 m at 18:30 BST on 16 July 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.712 m on 27 January 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.128 m on 17 October 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0.113 m, on 31 August 2013.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest in recent years: 1.315 m, on 24 November 2012.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 1.315 m, on 24 November 2012.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Our series holds a lower value (0.105 m) than the record the Environment Agency publishes (0.113 m); the published value may come from another period or may not be updated yet.

About this gauge

Dawlish is a gauge on the Dawlish Water in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 50.5805° N, 3.4722° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources