World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

Bow Brook water level at Feckenham today

How high is the Bow Brook at Feckenham today?

The Bow Brook at Feckenham read 0.135 m at .

Level now

0.135 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.074 m to 1.25 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

0.135 mTypical range0.074 m to 1.25 mHighest 0.635 mLowest 0.068 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading0.135 m,
Typical range0.074 m to 1.25 m
Highest in our series0.635 m
Lowest in our series0.068 m
Past day
+0.015 m
Past week
+0.02 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 0.1 m 0.2 m 0.3 m Lowest 0.068 m 0.118 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the Bow Brook at Feckenham from 27 October 2025 to 26 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
0.102 m
0.101 m
0.231 m
0.139 m
0.146 m
0.199 m
0.191 m
0.286 m
0.139 m
0.115 m
0.223 m
0.247 m
0.294 m
0.264 m
0.375 m
0.340 m
0.256 m
0.256 m
0.164 m
0.175 m
0.149 m
0.124 m
0.119 m
0.115 m
0.119 m
0.103 m
0.104 m
0.099 m
0.099 m
0.094 m
0.086 m
0.115 m
0.102 m
0.090 m
0.083 m
0.083 m
0.078 m
0.078 m
0.079 m
0.077 m
0.078 m
0.075 m
0.082 m
0.113 m
0.103 m
0.092 m
0.091 m
0.083 m
0.084 m
0.094 m
0.092 m
0.139 m
0.118 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.074 m. The newest reading is 0.061 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 1.25 m. The newest reading is 1.115 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.045 m at 17:30 GMT on 13 February 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.059 m at 15:45 BST on 23 June 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.635 m on 6 February 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.068 m on 25 May 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0.047 m, on 26 July 2011.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest in recent years: 2.214 m, on 25 November 2012.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 2.465 m, on 20 July 2007.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Also on this water

About this gauge

Feckenham is a gauge on the Bow Brook in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 52.2487° N, 1.9945° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources