World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

River Barle water level at Simonsbath today

How high is the River Barle at Simonsbath today?

The River Barle at Simonsbath read 0.683 m at .

Level now

0.683 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.019 m to 1 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

0.683 mTypical range0.019 m to 1 mHighest 0.983 mLowest 0.015 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading0.683 m,
Typical range0.019 m to 1 m
Highest in our series0.983 m
Lowest in our series0.015 m
Past day
+0.089 m
Past week
+0.464 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 0.0 m 0.2 m 0.4 m Lowest 0.015 m 0.522 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the River Barle at Simonsbath from 20 October 2025 to 25 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
no value
0.220 m
0.211 m
0.262 m
0.177 m
0.209 m
0.260 m
0.221 m
0.242 m
0.157 m
0.119 m
0.145 m
0.157 m
0.198 m
0.236 m
0.211 m
0.366 m
0.327 m
0.375 m
0.225 m
0.271 m
0.198 m
0.148 m
0.163 m
0.139 m
0.133 m
0.116 m
0.102 m
0.084 m
0.072 m
0.140 m
0.080 m
0.216 m
0.347 m
0.205 m
0.121 m
0.096 m
0.066 m
0.049 m
0.041 m
0.029 m
0.025 m
0.017 m
0.025 m
0.036 m
0.071 m
0.086 m
0.173 m
0.152 m
0.128 m
0.164 m
0.247 m
0.522 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.019 m. The newest reading is 0.664 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 1 m. The newest reading is 0.317 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.589 m at 20:00 BST on 24 October 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.00 m at 13:15 BST on 21 April 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.983 m on 24 October 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.015 m on 13 August 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0 m, on 26 July 1999.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest in recent years: 1.818 m, on 22 December 2012.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 1.818 m, on 22 December 2012.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Also on this water

About this gauge

Simonsbath is a gauge on the River Barle in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 51.1383° N, 3.7585° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources