World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

Aller Brook water level at Kingskerswell today

How high is the Aller Brook at Kingskerswell today?

The Aller Brook at Kingskerswell read 0.409 m at .

Level now

0.409 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.294 m to 1.51 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

0.409 mTypical range0.294 m to 1.51 mHighest 0.586 mLowest 0.376 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading0.409 m,
Typical range0.294 m to 1.51 m
Highest in our series0.586 m
Lowest in our series0.376 m
Past day
+0.004 m
Past week
+0.026 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 0.40 m 0.45 m 0.50 m Lowest 0.376 m 0.427 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the Aller Brook at Kingskerswell from 27 October 2025 to 26 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
0.408 m
0.422 m
0.455 m
0.426 m
0.423 m
0.470 m
0.471 m
0.506 m
0.453 m
0.433 m
0.449 m
0.455 m
0.493 m
0.521 m
0.496 m
0.486 m
0.489 m
0.465 m
0.445 m
0.448 m
0.431 m
0.422 m
0.414 m
0.412 m
0.411 m
0.401 m
0.401 m
0.397 m
0.396 m
0.402 m
0.391 m
0.409 m
0.397 m
0.390 m
0.386 m
0.384 m
0.382 m
0.382 m
0.380 m
0.378 m
0.379 m
0.378 m
0.383 m
0.388 m
0.382 m
0.392 m
0.384 m
0.383 m
0.388 m
0.386 m
0.388 m
0.417 m
0.427 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.294 m. The newest reading is 0.115 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 1.51 m. The newest reading is 1.101 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.22 m at 22:45 GMT on 15 December 2025. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.375 m at 16:45 BST on 31 July 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.586 m on 27 January 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.376 m on 23 August 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0.24 m, on 7 October 2009.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest in recent years: 1.421 m, on 21 November 2012.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 1.761 m, on 17 September 2023.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

About this gauge

Kingskerswell is a gauge on the Aller Brook in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 50.4868° N, 3.5689° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources