World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

River Yare water level at Colney today

How high is the River Yare at Colney today?

The River Yare at Colney read 0.251 m at .

Level now

0.251 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.158 m to 0.9 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

0.251 mTypical range0.158 m to 0.9 mHighest 0.605 mLowest 0.087 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading0.251 m,
Typical range0.158 m to 0.9 m
Highest in our series0.605 m
Lowest in our series0.087 m
Past day
+0.018 m
Past week
+0.097 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 0.2 m 0.4 m 0.6 m Highest 0.605 m Lowest 0.087 m 0.183 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the River Yare at Colney from 20 October 2025 to 25 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
no value
0.176 m
0.176 m
0.241 m
0.324 m
0.375 m
0.329 m
0.426 m
0.356 m
0.318 m
0.278 m
0.357 m
0.502 m
0.432 m
0.393 m
0.448 m
0.505 m
0.520 m
0.451 m
0.381 m
0.346 m
0.325 m
0.299 m
0.283 m
0.269 m
0.258 m
0.234 m
0.220 m
0.217 m
0.215 m
0.202 m
0.169 m
0.179 m
0.229 m
0.197 m
0.153 m
0.130 m
0.120 m
0.110 m
0.116 m
0.118 m
0.109 m
0.094 m
0.116 m
0.129 m
0.150 m
0.141 m
0.136 m
0.125 m
0.130 m
0.130 m
0.130 m
0.183 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.158 m. The newest reading is 0.093 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 0.9 m. The newest reading is 0.649 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.614 m at 14:00 GMT on 17 February 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.082 m at 16:00 BST on 14 August 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.605 m on 17 February 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.087 m on 15 August 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0.07 m, on 18 September 1991.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 1.578 m, on 25 December 2020.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Also on this water

About this gauge

Colney is a gauge on the River Yare in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 52.6279° N, 1.2231° E.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources